Registered lawyers in Southwest Ohio, Northern Kentucky and Southeast Indiana were invited by Cincy to submit ballots nominating the best among their colleagues. Results were fact-checked and approved by an advisory board. Self-nominated lawyers are not included. Votes from lawyers in the same firm carry less weight.

Click here for a searchable database of the 2014 Leading Lawyers.




 

This year’s 205 Leading Lawyers are listed alphabetically by specialty. 

Antitrust & Trade Regulation

Matthew C. Blickensderfer
Frost Brown Todd LLC

George Jack Donson Jr.
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

W.B. (Bill) Markovits
Markovits, Stock & DeMarco, LLC

Mark L. Silbersack
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP


Banking

Reuel D. Ash
Ulmer & Berne LLP

James Dressman III
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle


Bankruptcy

Philomena Saldanha Ashdown
Strauss & Troy LPA

Richard Boydston
Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP

J. Michael Debbeler
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Timothy J. Hurley
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Kevin E. Irwin
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Stephen D. Lerner
Squire, Sanders & Dempsey LLP

Kim Lewis
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Alan J. Statman
Statman, Harris & Eyrich LLC


Biotech

Randall S. Jackson Jr.
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

David E. Jefferies
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

Joseph P. Thomas
Ulmer & Berne LLP


Business

Ashley Hess
Baker & Hostetler LLP 


Business, General & Commercial Litigation

William T. Robinson III
Frost Brown Todd LLC


Business Litigation

Kent Britt
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Daniel J. Buckley
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

James E. Burke
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Grant Cowan
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Jack F. Fuchs
Thompson Hine LLP

Lou Gilligan
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Jeffrey P. Harris
Statman, Harris & Eyrich LLC

Mark T. Hayden
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Mary Henkel
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Nathaniel Lampley Jr.
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

John J. Reister
Millikin & Fitton Law Firm

Eric Richardson
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Russell S. Sayre
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Mark A. Vander Laan
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Victor A. Walton Jr.
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Glenn V. Whitaker
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP


Business, General

Terri Abare
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Steven C. Coffaro
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Stephen S. Holmes
Cors & Bassett LLC

Jonathan D. Sams
Sams, Fischer, Packard & Schuessler LLC

Patricia Mann Smitson
CEO, American Red Cross, Cincinnati Chapt. 

Michael T. Sutton
Sutton Rankin Law PLC

George H. Vincent
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP


Civil Litigation

Mark G. Arnzen
Arnzen Molloy & Storm PSC

Katrina Atkins Ashley
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Deepak Desai
Santen & Hughes

David P. Kamp
White, Getgey & Meyer Co., LPA

Jeffrey C. Mando
Adams, Stepner, Woltermann & Dusing PLLC

Paul Martins
Helmer, Martins, Rice & Popham

James F. McCarthy
Katz, Teller

Robert A. Pitcairn Jr.
Katz, Teller

Donald L. Stepner
Adams, Stepner, Woltermann & Dusing PLLC


Civil Litigation & Business, General

John Nalbandian
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP


Civil Litigation & Employment

Robert Hojnoski
Reminger, Co. LPA


Civil Litigation & General Practice

Todd McMurtry
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle


Civil Litigation, Product Liability & Malpractice

Brian Hurley
Crabbe, Brown & James


Civil Litigation & Trust

James Helmer
Helmer, Martins, Rice & Popham


Class Action & Labor

Michael Suffern
Ulmer & Berne LLP


Class Action/Product Liability

Tiffany Reece Clark
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Frank C. Woodside III
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP


Commercial & Contract

Charles C. Bissinger Jr.
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Jeffrey S. Schloemer
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Joanne M. Schreiner
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP


Commercial & Trust

Matthew Parrish
Calfee Halter and Griswold LLP


Communications & Media

Susan Grogan Faller
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Stephen E. Gillen
Wood Herron & Evans LLP


Computer, Internet & E-Commerce

Alan J. Hartman
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle


Computer, Internet & E-Commerce, Construction

Steven W. Weeks
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP


Construction

W. Roger Fry
Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

Timothy A. Garry
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

D. Scott Gurney
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Mark H. Klusmeier
Mark H. Klusmeier Attorney

Leonard A. Weakley Jr.
Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP


Construction & Patent

Joseph Cleves
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle


Copyright
Karen Gaunt
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP


Copyright & Trademark

David H. Brinkman
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

Louis K. Ebling
Thompson Hine LLP

Kenneth B. Germain
Wood Herron & Evans LLP

Lori E. Krafte
Wood Herron & Evans LLP

Margaret A. Lawson
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Michael A. Marrero
Ulmer & Berne LLP

R. Guy Taft
Strauss & Troy LPA


Corporate

Ben Wells
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Susan Zaunbrecher
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP


Corporate Law

Jeffrey L. Rohr
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP


Corporation/Partnership

Tom Bosse
The Law Offices of Thomas W. Bosse, PLLC

Calvin D. Buford
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Mark J. Jahnke
Katz, Teller

C. Christopher Muth
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP


Criminal

Jonathan Fox
Lyons & Lyons


Criminal Defense

Perry Leslie Ancona
Perry L. Ancona Co. LPA

Martin S. Pinales
Pinales Stachler Young Burrell & Crouse Co LPA

Peter Rosenwald
Peter Rosenwald Attorney at Law


Criminal Law

R. Scott Croswell III
Croswell & Adams Co. LPA

Robert S. Fischer
Sams, Fischer, Packard & Schuessler LLC

H. Louis Sirkin
Santen & Hughes


DUI

Robert Lyons
Lyons & Lyons

Joseph B. Suhre IV
Suhre & Associates LLC


Elder Law

Jennifer Anstaett
Wood & Lamping LLP

Matthew L. Darpel
Matthew L. Darpel PSC

Gregory S. French
French Law Offices

Janet E. Pecquet
Beckman Weil Shepardson LLC


Emerging Companies

George D. Molinsky
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Patrick Nesbitt
Patrick Nesbitt Attorney

David J. Willbrand
Thompson Hine LLP

Jennifer C. Wolfe
Wolfe-Sbmc

James Zimmerman
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP


Employment

Doreen Canton
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

David Holcombe
Baker & Hostetler LLP 

Michael A. Laing
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP


Employment & Labor

David T. Croall
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur

Randolph H. Freking
Freking & Betz LLC

Michael Glassman
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Mark D. Guilfoyle
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle

Michael W. Hawkins
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Marc D. Mezibov
The Law Office of Marc Mezibov Inc.

Chuck Roesch
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

C.J. Schmidt III
Wood & Lamping LLP


Employment & Civil Litigation

Robert Maxwell
Keating Muething & Klekamp


Environmental

Robert A. Bilott
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Kim K. Burke
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

William D. Hayes
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Thomas T. Terp
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP


Family

Trista Goldberg
Beth Silverman


Family/Domestic Relations

Gregory L. Adams
Croswell & Adams Co. LPA

Phyllis G. Bossin
Phyllis G. Bossin Co. LPA

Stephanie A. Dietz
Dietz and Overmann PLLC 

Barbara J. Howard
Barbara J. Howard Co. LPA

Wijdan Jreisat
Katz, Teller

Mary Ellen Malas
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Adrienne J. Roach
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Jeffrey M. Rollman
Rollman & Handorf LLC

Timothy B. Theissen
Strauss & Troy LPA


First Amendment

John C. Greiner
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

First Amendment &
Intellectual Property

Monica Dias
Frost Brown Todd LLC


Governmental & Employment
Anthony Springer
US Attorney's Office



Governmental/Public Finance
Bradley N. Ruwe
Peck Shaffer & Williams LLP


Health Care

William M. Freedman
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Thomas W. Kahle
Baker & Hostetler LLP


Immigration & Naturalization
Richard I. Fleischer
Fleischer Law Firm LLC

Michael J. Zavatsky
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Insurance
Pamela Morgan Hodge
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Brian Sullivan
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Thomas A. Sweeney
Sweeney & Fiser PLLC


Intellectual Property Law & Litigation
Jill Meyer
Frost Brown Todd LLC

International
Paul Allaer
Thompson Hine LLP

Toshio Nakao
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Michael R. Oestreicher
Thompson Hine LLP


Labor & Employment
Donald J. Mooney
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Gregory Parker Rogers
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP


Litigation
Julia Meister
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Malpractice
Roger N. Braden
Braden and Associates LLC

John D. Holschuh Jr.
Santen & Hughes

Joseph W. Shea III
Shea, Coffey & Hartmann

James P. Triona
The Triona Firm


Mediation/Arbitration
Bea V. Larsen
The Center for Resolution of Disputes LLC

Jerry H. Lawson
The Center for Resolution of Disputes LLC

John A. West
John A. West LLC


Mergers & Acquisitions
B. Scott Boster
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Frank D. Chaiken
Thompson Hine LLP

Gail King Gibson
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Gerald Greenberg
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Michael A. Hirshfeld
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Edward E. Steiner
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL


Nonprofit/Tax Exempt
David W. Burleigh
Buechner Haffer Meyers & Koenig Co. LPA

Ronald C. Christian
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP


Other
Dave DeVita
DeVita & Howe

Patent & Intellectual Property
Glenn D. Bellamy
Wood Herron & Evans LLP

Joseph R. Cruse Jr.
Law Offices of Joseph R. Cruse Jr.

Kurt L. Grossman
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

David M. Lafkas
Eureka Ranch!

J. Dwight Poffenberger
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

Kevin G. Rooney
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP


Patent & Copyright
Steven Goldstein
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Personal Injury
T. Lawrence Hicks
Cetrulo, Mowery & Hicks 

Peter L. Ney
Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

Theresa N. Ruck
Sams, Fischer, Packard & Schuessler LLC


Personal Injury & Criminal
Jeffrey Dehner
Lyons & Lyons

Real Estate
Edward D. Diller
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Stephen R. Hunt
Aronoff Rosen & Hunt LPA

Scott P. Kadish
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Stephen M. King
Thompson Hine LLP

Monica Donath Kohnen
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Mark Reckman
Wood & Lamping LLP

Sam Scoggins
Frost Brown Todd LLC


Securities
Arthur F. McMahon III
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Sports
W. Stuart Dornette
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Tax
Henry G. Alexander
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Howard S. Levy
Voorhees & Levy LLC

Patrick J. Mitchell
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

William F. Russo
Katz, Teller

J. Shane Starkey
Thompson Hine LLP


Trust
William Graf
Graf & Stiebel

Trust & Estate Planning
William J. Baechtold
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

William E. Hesch
William E. Hesch Law Firm

William L. Montague
Frost Brown Todd LLC


Trust & Business, General
Susan Wheatley
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

 

Trusts & Estates
Daniel J. Hoffheimer
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

White Collar Crime
Ralph W. Kohnen
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Workers Compensation
Eric G. Bruestle
Roetzel & Andress LPA

Daniel E. Burke
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Brian Thomas
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

C. Jeffrey Waite
Jeffrey Waite & Associates Co. LPA

Zoning
Stephen M. Griffith Jr.
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Robert P. Malloy
Wood & Lamping LLP