While it’s not always fun to hire a lawyer, you want to make sure you have a good one when you do. Luckily, we have the region’s lawyers tell us who are the best lawyers in the Tristate. For 11 years, registered lawyers in Southwest Ohio, Northern Kentucky and Southeast Indiana have been invited by Cincy to submit ballots nominating the best among their colleagues. Results are fact-checked and approved by an advisory board. Self-nominated lawyers are not included. Votes from lawyers in the same firm carry less weight. This year’s 206 Leading Lawyers are listed alphabetically by specialty starting on p. 48.

– The Editors

 

Paige L. Ellerman
Business Bankruptcy
Frost Brown Todd

Attorney Paige Ellerman is part of a rather exclusive group, but she’s working to change that.

One of the few female business bankruptcy attorneys in Greater Cincinnati, she is a founding member and president of the Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky chapter of the International Women’s Insolvency and Restructuring Confederation (IWIRC), a global organization focused on promoting and connecting women in the profession. She’s also on IWIRC’s board of directors.

“I think it’s important for women in our field, whether they’re lawyers or financial consultants or bankers or claims processors, to be able to network,” she says.

Bankruptcy law, even among law students, has a negative connotation, she says. The number of women practicing business bankruptcy law in Cincinnati, she says, “I can probably count on a hand and a finger or two.”

But Ellerman says she enjoys the variety of her practice.

“It includes so many things beyond putting a company into bankruptcy or dealing with bankruptcy court. You are advising businesses about what they’re doing financially. You’re helping them work out of financial stress situations with lenders and other parties. You wear multiple hats, so you do transactional work and litigation work.”

Ellerman, who has 7-year-old twins and lives in Covington, also helped establish and is active with the Newport Penguins, an up-and-coming swim and dive team.

A competitive swimmer growing up, Ellerman says it was important to create that experience for her children and others living in the urban core. -Mike Boyer


 

 

Joseph P. Thomas
Biotech
Partner
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Attorney Joseph Thomas didn’t initially go to law school to practice law.

“I went for personal development. I was interested in it, and wanted to learn more about it,” says Thomas, who graduated from the Salmon P. Chase College of Law in 1988.

Thomas, who holds a bachelor’s and doctoral degree in pharmacy, was working as chief of the in-patient pharmacy at the Veterans Hospital in Cincinnati.

But as graduation approached, Thomas figured he should find out if the law was something he wanted to pursue and landed a job with a New Jersey firm representing pharmaceutical companies. After five years, he joined what is today Ulmer & Berne and started what’s become a national practice representing pharmaceutical firms.

As chair of the firm’s life sciences group, Thomas leads a staff of about 100 attorneys and other professionals handling mass tort claims involving an array of drugs from antidepressants to fen/phen to oral contraceptives.

A large practice focused on pharmaceutical cases is unusual in the Midwest, and Thomas spends a lot of his time in courts on the East or West Coast.

He originated legal arguments upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court in landmark 2011 and 2013 cases that gave generic drug firms immunity from failure-to-warn class-action lawsuits.

Outside of the law, Thomas has interests ranging from clinical research to farming.

He owns an Evendale research company that is developing a long-lasting surface disinfectant and a 300-acre farm in Costa Rica growing valuable teak wood. - MB







John B. Nalbandian
Civil Litigation, Business, General
Partner
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Practicing appellate law might not offer the drama of a trial court, but it offers plenty of intellectual stimulation, says John Nalbandian.

“It’s not as dramatic as trial law. There is no getting someone to confess on the witness stand,” says Nalbandian, an appellate law specialist.

But Nalbandian, who lives in Boone County, says he enjoys the diversity of handling legal appeals.

“The thing I really like about it is the variety of cases… Right now I’m working on an environmental case. I have another commercial [law] case, and I have an antitrust case I’m working on.”

Nalbandian got interested in appellate law while working as a clerk for Judge Jerry E. Smith of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in Texas. He attended the University of Virginia Law School where he met his wife, a Northern Kentucky native.

After graduation he worked for a Washington D.C. appellate law firm before moving here.

“I’m comfortable with the way appellate courts work and the procedures,” he says. “You’re basically making argument before an appeals panel. There’s no original testimony or evidence being submitted.”

Nalbandian has the distinction of receiving a federal appointment from President Obama and being confirmed by the U.S. Senate.

He was chosen by the President to serve as one of 11 board members of the State Justice Institute, a quasi-federal agency that provides grants to state courts for things such as interpreting services for litigants who speak little English. -MB


Cincy Leading Lawyers Alphabetical by Specialty


Antitrust & Trade Regulation

George Jack Donson Jr.
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

W.B. (Bill) Markovits
Markovits, Stock & DeMarco, LLC

Mark L. Silbersack
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Matthew C. Blickensderfer
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Banking

Reuel D. Ash
Ulmer & Berne LLP

James Dressman III
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle

Bankruptcy

Philomena Saldanha Ashdown
Strauss & Troy LPA

Richard Boydston
Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP

J. Michael Debbeler
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Paige L. Ellerman
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Timothy J. Hurley
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Kevin E. Irwin
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Stephen D. Lerner
Squire Patton Boggs, LLP

Kim Lewis
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Alan J. Statman
Statman, Harris & Eyrich LLC

Biotech

Randall S. Jackson Jr.
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

David E. Jefferies
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

Joseph P. Thomas
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Business

Ashley Hess
Baker & Hostetler LLP

Business & Emerging Companies

Patrick Nesbitt
Patrick Nesbitt Attorney

Business General & Commercial Litigation

William T. (Bill) Robinson III
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Business Litigation

Kent Britt
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Daniel J. Buckley
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

James E. Burke
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Jack F. Fuchs
Thompson Hine LLP

Jeffrey P. Harris
Statman, Harris & Eyrich LLC

Mark T. Hayden
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Mary Henkel
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Nathaniel Lampley Jr.
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Beth Naylor 
Frost Brown Todd LLC

John J. Reister
Millikin & Fitton Law Firm

Eric Richardson
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Russell S. Sayre
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Christina Sprecher
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Mark A. Vander Laan
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Victor A. Walton Jr.
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Glenn V. Whitaker
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Business, General

Terri Abare
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Stephen S. Holmes
Cors & Bassett LLC

Jonathan D. Sams
Sams, Fischer, Packard & Schuessler LLC

Patricia Mann Smitson
CEO, American Red Cross, Cincinnati Chapt.

Michael T. Sutton
Sutton Rankin Law PLC

George H. Vincent
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Civil Litigation

Mark G. Arnzen
Arnzen Molloy Storm & Turner PSC

Brian Goldwasser
White, Getgey & Meyer Co., LPA

David P. Kamp
White, Getgey & Meyer Co., LPA

Jeffrey C. Mando
Adams, Stepner, Woltermann & Dusing PLLC

James F. McCarthy
Katz, Teller

Robert A. Pitcairn Jr.
Katz, Teller

Donald L. Stepner
Adams, Stepner, Woltermann & Dusing PLLC

Civil Litigation, Business, General

John Nalbandian
Taft, Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Civil Litigation, Employment

Robert Hojnoski
Reminger, Co. LPA

Civil Litigation, False Claims Act

James Helmer
Helmer, Martins, Rice & Popham

Civil Litigation, General Practice

Todd McMurtry
Gerner & Kearns Co. LPA

Civil Litigation, Product Liability, Malpractice

Brian Hurley
Crabbe, Brown & James

Class Action, Product Liability

Michael Suffern
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Tiffany Reece Clark
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Frank C. Woodside III
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Commercial & Contract

Charles C. Bissinger Jr.
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Jeffrey S. Schloemer
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Joanne M. Schreiner
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Commercial Finance

Hani R. Kallas
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

Commercial Litigation

Steven C. Coffaro
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Commercial, Securities

Matthew Parrish
Calfee Halter and Griswold LLP

Communications & Media

Susan Grogan Faller
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Stephen E. Gillen
Wood Herron & Evans LLP

Computer, Internet & E-Commerce

Alan J. Hartman
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Computer, Internet & E-Commerce, Construction

Steven W. Weeks
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Construction

W. Roger Fry
Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

D. Scott Gurney
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Mark H. Klusmeier
Mark H. Klusmeier Attorney

Leonard A. Weakley Jr.
Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

Construction, patent

Joseph Cleves
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle

Copyright

Karen Gaunt
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Copyright & Trademark

Louis K. Ebling
Thompson Hine LLP

Kenneth B. Germain
Wood Herron & Evans LLP

Lori E. Krafte
Wood Herron & Evans LLP

Margaret A. Lawson
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Michael A. Marrero
Ulmer & Berne LLP

R. Guy Taft
Strauss & Troy LPA

Corporate

Andrew R. Berger
Katz, Teller

Brian C. Judkins
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Michael J. Moeddel
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Susan Zaunbrecher
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Corporate & Bankruptcy

Louis F. Solimine
Thompson Hine LLP

Corporate Finance

Tracey A. Puthoff
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Corporate Finance, Real Estate

Edward D. Diller
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Corporate Law

Karen Renz
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Jeffrey L. Rohr
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Corporate Lending, Real Estate

Stephen M. Griffith Jr.
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Corporate, Tax & Wealth Planning

Ben Wells
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Corporate/Securities

Bridget C. Hoffman
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Corporation/Partnership

Calvin D. Buford
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Mark J. Jahnke
Katz, Teller

C. Christopher Muth
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Criminal

Jonathan Fox
Lyons & Lyons

Criminal Defense

Perry Leslie Ancona
Perry L. Ancona Co. LPA

Martin S. Pinales
Pinales Stachler Young Burrell & Crouse Co LPA

Peter Rosenwald
Peter Rosenwald Attorney at Law

Criminal Law

R. Scott Croswell III
Croswell & Adams Co. LPA

Robert S. Fischer
Sams, Fischer, Packard & Schuessler LLC

DUI

Robert Lyons
Lyons & Lyons

Joseph B. Suhre IV
Suhre & Associates LLC

Elder Law

Jennifer Anstaett
Wood & Lamping LLP

Matthew L. Darpel
Matthew L. Darpel PSC

Gregory S. French
French Law Offices

Janet E. Pecquet
Beckman Weil Shepardson LLC

Emerging Companies

Robert W. McDonald
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

George D. Molinsky
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

David J. Willbrand
Thompson Hine LLP

James Zimmerman
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Employment

David Holcombe
Baker & Hostetler LLP

Michael A. Laing
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Employment & Labor

David T. Croall
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur

Randolph H. Freking
Freking & Betz LLC

Michael Glassman
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Mark D. Guilfoyle
Dressman Benzinger LaVelle

Michael W. Hawkins
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Marc D. Mezibov
The Law Office of Marc Mezibov Inc.

Chuck Roesch
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

C.J. Schmidt III
Wood & Lamping LLP

Employment Law & Estate Planning

Eric G. Bruestle
Roetzel & Andress LPA

Employment, Civil Litgation

Robert Maxwell
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Environmental

Robert A. Bilott
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Kim K. Burke
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

William D. Hayes
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Thomas T. Terp
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Family/Domestic Relations

Gregory L. Adams
Croswell & Adams Co. LPA

Phyllis G. Bossin
Phyllis G. Bossin & Associates LPA

Stephanie A. Dietz
Dietz and Overmann PLLC

Barbara J. Howard
Barbara J. Howard Co. LPA

Wijdan Jreisat
Katz, Teller

Mary Ellen Malas
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Adrienne J. Roach
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Jeffrey M. Rollman
Rollman & Handorf LLC

Timothy B. Theissen
Strauss & Troy LPA

Finance & Bankruptcy

Michael O'Grady
Frost Brown Todd LLC

First Amendment

John C. Greiner
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

First Amendment, Intellectual Property

Monica Dias
Frost Brown Todd LLC

First Amendment/Criminal Law

H. Louis Sirkin
Santen & Hughes

General Litigation

Theresa L. Nelson
Strauss & Troy LPA

Thomas A. Sweeney
Sweeney & Fiser PLLC

Governmental, Employment

Anthony Springer
US Attorney's Office

Governmental/Public Finance

Bradley N. Ruwe
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Health Care

William M. Freedman
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Thomas W. Kahle
Baker & Hostetler LLP

Health Life Sciences

Mark A. McAndrew
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Immigration & Naturalization

Richard I. Fleischer
Fleischer Law Firm LLC

Michael J. Zavatsky
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Insurance

Pamela Morgan Hodge
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Brian Sullivan
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Intellectual Property

Jennifer C. Wolfe
Wolfe-Sbmc

Intellectual Property Law and Litigation

Jill Meyer
Frost Brown Todd LLC

International

Paul Allaer
Thompson Hine LLP

Toshio Nakao
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Michael R. Oestreicher
Thompson Hine LLP

Labor & Employment

Gregory Parker Rogers
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Daniel E. Burke
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Litigation

Daniel J. Donnellon
Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP

Jack B. Harrison
Cors & Bassett LLC

Lynne Longtin
White, Getgey & Meyer Co., LPA

Litigation, Construction Law

Shannah J. Morris 
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Malpractice

Roger N. Braden
Braden and Associates LLC

James P. Triona
The Triona Firm

Mediation/Arbitration

Bea V. Larsen
The Center for Resolution of Disputes LLC

John D. Holschuh Jr.
Santen & Hughes

Joseph W. Shea III
Shea, Coffey & Hartmann

Mergers & Acquisitions

B. Scott Boster
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Frank D. Chaiken
Thompson Hine LLP

Gerald Greenberg
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Michael A. Hirschfeld
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Edward E. Steiner
Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL

Nonprofit/Tax Exempt

David W. Burleigh
Buechner Haffer Meyers & Koenig Co. LPA

Ronald C. Christian
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Patent & Intellectual Property

Glenn D. Bellamy
Wood Herron & Evans LLP

David H. Brinkman
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

Kurt L. Grossman
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

David M. Lafkas
Eureka Ranch!

J. Dwight Poffenberger
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

Kevin G. Rooney
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP

Patent, Copyright

Steven Goldstein
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Personal Injury & Business Litigation

T. Lawrence Hicks
Cetrulo, Mowery & Hicks

Probate, Estate Planning

Mark Reckman
Wood & Lamping LLP

Probate, Trust, Product Liability

Katrina Atkins Ashley
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Product Liability, Personal Injury

Peter L. Ney
Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

Real Estate

Stephen R. Hunt
Aronoff Rosen & Hunt LPA

Scott P. Kadish
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Stephen M. King
Thompson Hine LLP

Monica Donath Kohnen
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Securities

Arthur F. McMahon III
Taft, Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Sports

W. Stuart Dornette
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Tax

Henry G. Alexander
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

Howard S. Levy
Voorhees & Levy LLC

Patrick J. Mitchell
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Taxation

Mark A. Engel
Bricker and Eckler LLP

Trust

William Graf
Graf Stiebel & Coyne

Trust & Estate Planning

William J. Baechtold
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

William E. Hesch
William E. Hesch Law Firm

William L. Montague
Frost Brown Todd LLC

Trust, Business, General

Susan Wheatley
Taft, Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Trusts & Estates

Daniel J. Hoffheimer
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Wealth Planning & Tax Law

William F. Russo
Katz, Teller

White Collar Crime

Ralph W. Kohnen
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Workers Compensation

Brian Thomas
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

C. Jeffrey Waite
Jeffrey Waite & Associates Co. LPA

Zoning

Robert P. Malloy
Wood & Lamping LLP